© 2026 RentalCalcs. All rights reserved.

Market MapPennsylvaniaHuntingdon

Huntingdon County

PennsylvaniaPopulation: 44,123
75
/100
Strong Buy
#37 of 1,000 counties
#6 in Pennsylvania (67 counties)
Updated May 11, 2026Sources: Zillow ZHVI, Zillow ZORI, US Census ACS, Tax Foundation

Market Snapshot

$179,034
Median Home Price
23% below national median
$10,631/mo
Est. Rent
Based on regional data
5.94%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Estimated from price data
+$0

Overall Investment Score
75/100
75
Cash Flow(30%)
0/100

Rent data not available for cash flow calculation.

Appreciation(25%)
86/100

Based on 5.1% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
86/100

Price-to-income ratio of 2.9x. Lower ratios indicate more affordable markets.

Investment Outlook

Strengths

  • +Strong price appreciation (+5.1% YoY)
  • +Affordable relative to local incomes

Challenges

  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 0.0% < mortgage rate 6.9%)
  • -Limited rent data (estimates used)

Economic Indicators

Population
44,123
Median Income
$61,300
vs $57,059 national est.
Unemployment Rate
—
Data pending
Price-to-Income
2.9x
Very affordable

Who this market fits

Best for
  • +Appreciation buyers: YoY growth is meaningfully above the long-run average
Skip if

Compare to Nearby Counties

CountyVerdict
SchuylkillPA
77$155,809$1,1458.82%Strong BuyView
CurrentHuntingdonPA
75$179,034Est. pending—Strong Buy
SusquehannaPA
75$224,876Est. pending—Strong BuyView
NorthumberlandPA
75$158,522$9667.31%Strong BuyView
BlairPA
74$166,151$1,0007.22%BuyView
PhiladelphiaPA
73$228,589$1,7048.94%BuyView

The Bottom Line

Strong BuyHuntingdon is a strong buy market with excellent fundamentals for buy-and-hold investors.

Huntingdon County in Pennsylvania scores 75/100, ranking #37 of 1,000 US counties (top 5%). At 20% down and current rates, a median-priced rental roughly breaks even on cash flow. The deal works on appreciation or with better terms, not on month-one cash flow.

Monthly Cash Flow
+$0/mo
Cap Rate
0.0%
Cash-on-Cash
0.0%

Related markets

Markets like Huntingdon with stronger cash flow

  • Philadelphia County for cash-flow rentals
  • Schuylkill County for cash-flow rentals
  • Northumberland County for cash-flow rentals

Cheaper alternatives to Huntingdon

  • Schuylkill County, lower entry price
  • Northumberland County, lower entry price
  • Blair County, lower entry price

Head-to-head comparisons

  • Huntingdon vs Susquehanna for rentals
  • Huntingdon vs Northumberland for rentals