© 2026 RentalCalcs. All rights reserved.

Market MapVirginiaChesapeake City

Chesapeake City

VirginiaPopulation: 249,377
57
/100
Hold
#0 of 0 counties
#73 in Virginia (133 counties)

Market Snapshot

$423,064
Median Home Price
0% below national median
$2,034/mo
Median Rent
0% below national median
5.77%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Top 50% nationally
-$896
Est. Monthly Cash Flow
With 20% down at 6.9% rate

Scenario comparison

Same $2,034/mo rent assumption, 20% down, 6.85% rate. What changes is the acquisition price.
ScenarioPurchase priceMonthly cash flowCap rateCash-on-cash
75% of median
value-add or distressed
$317,298-$341/mo5.0%-5.6%
Median
typical MLS deal
$423,064-$896/mo3.8%-11.1%
125% of median
newer / premium
$528,829-$1,450/mo3.0%-14.3%

Price History

Historical data not yet available for Chesapeake City.

Quick Investment Calculator

20%
5%50%100%

Purchase

Purchase Price$423,064
Down Payment (20%)$84,613
Loan Amount$338,451
Interest Rate6.85%

Monthly Cash Flow

Gross Rent+$2,034
Monthly P&I-$2,218
Est. Expenses (35%)-$712
Net Cash Flow-$896/mo
3.8%
Cap Rate (all cash)
-11.1%
Cash-on-Cash Return
5.77%
Rent-to-Price Ratio
Negative leverage: At 6.85% rates, borrowing costs exceed the 3.8% cap rate. All-cash buyers may see better returns.

Run Full AnalysisTry House Hack Strategy

Score Breakdown

Overall Investment Score
57/100
57
Cash Flow(30%)
57/100

Based on 5.77% rent-to-price ratio. Higher ratios indicate stronger cash flow potential.

Appreciation(25%)
80/100

Based on 3.1% YoY price growth. Moderate growth (3-8%) scores highest.

Stability(25%)
50/100

Population data not available.

Affordability(20%)
40/100

Challenges

  • -Negative cash flow at typical financing (-$896/mo)
  • -Negative leverage (cap rate 3.8% < mortgage rate 6.9%)

Economic Indicators

Population
249,377